About Georgian Society of Civil Engineers
Georgian building traditions go back to III-IV centuries A.D.; for this time it were constructed important religious and historical buildings under a complicated mountain relief with high seismic influence consideration. Further construction development substantiated establishment of Georgian Society of Civil Engineers in 1898.
Georgian Society of Civil Engineers represents a non-enterprising (non-commercial legal entity based on membership and established according to Georgian Civil Code; basic goals of its activities are the following ones:
-         cooperation with European Union Engineers Society;
-         support of Georgian civil engineers  professional education, raising of their status and prestige and representation of those in Europe;
-         Contribution, maintenance of technical, normative and professional standards;
-         establishment and development of relationships with international public organizations;
-         Georgian scientific and technical progress development and economical and social development contribution.
Supreme managing body of the Society is
-         a general meeting of the Society, which shall be held once in 3 (three) years.
Organizational structure of the Society includes the following bodies:
-         Managing Board, which is the central authorized body of the Society management structure, consists of 5 members and is elected by a general meeting for a term of 3 (three) years;
-         Executive Board – which executes inner organizational questions, consists of 7 regional managing members; it is represented by President of the Society and approved by the Managing Board for a three-year term;
-         primary organizations, i.e. divisions, branches and representations do not represent separate legal entities. President of the Society represents nominees for Heads of the primary organizations for approval of the Managing Board for a term of 3 (three) years, under employment contracts;
-         President of the Society is an official who is authorized representative of the Society and is elected by a general meeting;
-         Directorate of the Society is personally accountable before the Managing Board and Executive Board of the Society, approved by the Managing Board for a three-year term;
-         Revision Committee carries out control over financial activities of approved by the Society. It is represented by President of the Society and approved by a general meeting for a three-year term; Revision Committee consists of 3 (three) members. Revision Committee in regions is approved by a division or branch meeting.
Property. Sources of the Society Property
- Payments and voluntary donations of the Society members;
- Membership fees;
- Incomes obtained from enterprising activities and enterprises established by the Society, those from other organizations;
- Purposeful transfers from state, public organizations and enterprises;
- Georgian and foreign citizens’ voluntary donations;